CINEFILER
CINEFILER
Lists
Browse
Sign Up
|
Sign In
/
?
CINEFILER
Lists
Browse
Sign Up
Sign In
Enemy at the Gates
A single bullet can change history.
2001
Rated R
131 minutes
Drama, History, Romance, War
★★★★★
★★★★★
3.2
IMDb
7.5
Rotten Tomatoes
54
Metacritic
53
Wikipedia
Wikipedia
Directed By:
Jean-Jacques Annaud
Starring:
Jude Law
,
Joseph Fiennes
,
Rachel Weisz
,
Ed Harris
,
Bob Hoskins
,
Ron Perlman
Save to Watchlist
Add to List
Rate Movie
Watch Trailer
Share
Enemy at the Gates
Copied
A Russian and a German sniper play a game of cat-and-mouse during the Battle of Stalingrad in WWII.
Language
English
Release Date
February 28, 2001
Budget
$68,000,000
Revenue
$96,976,270
Cast
Jude Law
Vassili Zaitsev
Joseph Fiennes
Commisar Danilov
Rachel Weisz
Tania Chernova
Ed Harris
Major König
Bob Hoskins
Nikita Khrushchev
Ron Perlman
Koulikov
Eva Mattes
Mother Filipov
Gabriel Thomson
Sacha Filipov
Matthias Habich
General Paulus
Alexander Schwan
Young Vassili Zaitsev
Lenn Kudrjawizki
Comrade in Train
Gennadi Vengerov
Russian NCO
Dan van Husen
Political Officer
Ivan Shvedoff
Volodya
Sophie Rois
Ludmilla
Mario Bandi
Anton
Hans Martin Stier
Red Army General
Clemens Schick
German NCO
Hendrik Arnst
Fat Colonel
Claudius Freyer
Aide de Camp
Dietmar Nieder
Blond Captain
Bernd Lambrecht
Captain with Lighter
Jim Dowdall
Stubborn Feldwebel
Maxim Kovalevski
Politruk / Sniper
Peter Silbereisen
Sweating Officer
Markus Majowski
Stammering Officer
Robert Stadlober
Spotter
Gotthard Lange
Corpse Robber
Anna Böttcher
Female Russian Typist
Holger Handtke
Paulus' Aide de Camp
Marc Bischoff
Stealing Photographer
Mark Zak
Russian Captain at Headquarters
Thomas Petruo
Russian Lieutenant
Dmitri Alexandrov
Comrade in Shelter
David Pagel
Pravda Interviewer
Galina Dobberstein
Izvestiya Interviewer
Igor Rozinsky
Krasnaya Zvezda Interviewer
Sergei Tokarev
Russian Reporter
Tom Wlaschiha
Soldier
Marischka Schubarth
Woman Plucking Eyebrows
Natalya Bondar
Woman Officer
Dana Cebulla
Athletic Female Sniper
Piotr Papierz
Politruk
Jarek Wozniak
Politruk
Genia Makarov
Politruk
Werner Daehn
Politruk
Birol Ünel
Politruk
Grigori Kofmann
Politruk
Aleksei Nesterov
Politruk
Vladimir Vilanov
Politruk
Aleksei Volodin
Junior Politruk
Gennadi Tselbyansky
Senior Politruk
André Emanuel Kaminski
Russian Trench Officer
Michael Schenk
Russian Officer
Jury Cooper
Russian NCO
Manfred Witt
Russian NCO
Arslan Kodirov
Chechen Sniper / Sniper / Russian Officer
Axel Neumann
Gaunt German Prisoner
Morin Smole
Sniper
Inna Samain
Sniper
Keta Burowa
Female Russian Radio Operator
Toby Cockerell
Russian Sharpshooter (uncredited)
Jürgen G.H. Hoppmann
Russian railroad worker / Polish railroad worker (uncredited)
Kay Hunsicker
Soldier (uncredited)
Eddy Joseph
Voice on Tannoy (voice) (uncredited)
Martin Glyn Murray
Narrator (voice) (uncredited)
Valentin Plătăreanu
General Schmidt (uncredited)
Thomas Rösicke
Russian Guard (uncredited)
Mikhail Matveev
Grandfather
Show Full Crew
Art
Roxy Konrad
Art Department Coordinator
Peter Francis
Art Direction
Julia Dehoff
Art Department Assistant
Jon Billington
Set Designer
Wolf Kroeger
Production Design
Neil Lamont
Art Direction
Marco Bittner Rosser
Set Designer
Peter Dorme
Draughtsman
Alexander Liebenthron
Props
Arthur Wicks
Property Master
Dominic Masters
Art Direction
John Paterson
Construction Coordinator
Paul J. Hayes
Supervising Carpenter
Steven Lawrence
Art Direction
Anja Müller
Location Scout
Simon Wakefield
Set Decoration
Joey Weber
Property Master
Wolfgang Wrede
Painter
Pierre Brayard
Key Set Painter
Writing
Alain Godard
Screenplay
Jean-Jacques Annaud
Screenplay
Production
Alain Godard
Executive Producer
Marcus Loges
Unit Manager
John Hubbard
Casting
Jean-Jacques Annaud
Producer
Iris Müller
Extras Casting
Vanessa Baker
ADR Voice Casting
Roman Avianus
Location Assistant
Ros Hubbard
Casting
Alisa Tager
Executive Producer
Klaus Große Darrelmann
Location Manager
Annette Borgmann
Casting
Michael Elson
Head of Production
Mark Stehli
Assistant Location Manager
Udo Happel
Production Executive
Anja Wedell
Assistant Production Coordinator
Yvonne Yaconelli
Unit Production Manager
Roland Pellegrino
Executive Producer
Markus Bensch
Location Manager
Tish Johnson
Post Production Accountant
John D. Schofield
Producer
Stephanie Dölker
Production Secretary
Kris Olson
Production Coordinator
Anna Schmigalla
Payroll Accountant
Jay Roberts
First Assistant Accountant
Sabine Schulmeyer
Location Manager
Giulia Maura
Post Production Coordinator
Marcel Ahrens
Production Driver
Claudia Davids
Production Accountant
Jörg Reichl
Executive Producer
Tanja Ploetz
Extras Casting Assistant
Georg Ilse
Production Assistant
Sound
James Horner
Original Music Composer
James Horner
Conductor
Rick Kline
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Jim Henrikson
Supervising Music Editor
Peter Gleaves
ADR Mixer
Peter Holt
Foley Editor
Chris Carpenter
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Eddy Joseph
Sound Designer
Nick Lowe
ADR Editor
Paul Carr
Foley Mixer
Martin Müller
Production Sound Mixer
James Wright
Dolby Consultant
Dina Eaton
Music Editor
Martin Cantwell
Sound Effects Editor
Colin Ritchie
Dialogue Editor
Kevin Tayler
Foley Recordist
David Arch
Musician
Andreas Biegler
Sound Editor
Joe E. Rand
Music Editor
Sophie Cornet
Assistant Sound Editor
Cathi Black
Music Coordinator
Christian Wegner
Sound Mixer
Martin Zillger
Sound Assistant
Directing
Jean-Jacques Annaud
Director
Paul Goldsmith
Assistant Director
Gerry Gavigan
First Assistant Director
Sabina Franke
Additional Second Assistant Director
Basia Baumann
Second Second Assistant Director
Paul Taylor
Second Assistant Director
Thomas Hezel
Script Supervisor
Allen Smith
Second Unit Director
Editing
Noëlle Boisson
Editor
Steven Rosenblum
Additional Editor
Humphrey Dixon
Editor
Etienne Boussac
Assistant Editor
Gérard Estival
Color Timer
Renate Siegl
Negative Cutter
Costume & Make-Up
Janty Yates
Costume Design
David Crossman
Costume Supervisor
Gudrun Leyendecker
Costume Design
Linda DeVetta
Hairstylist
Valeska Schitthelm
Hairstylist
Valeska Schitthelm
Makeup Artist
Hasso von Hugo
Key Hair Stylist
Almut Gramer
Assistant Makeup Artist
Gitti Fuchs
Additional Wardrobe Assistant
Mary Elizabeth Still
Costume Supervisor
Brigitte Friedländer-Rodriguez
Costume Supervisor
Sabine Groh
Set Costumer
Carola Raum
Costume Supervisor
Eike Neumann
Tailor
Sonja Mantel
Costume Set Supervisor
Carmen Stahlhoven
Costumer
Camera
Alex Bailey
Still Photographer
Geoff Boyle
Additional Photography
Robert Fraisse
Director of Photography
Klemens Becker
Camera Operator
Graham Hall
Assistant Camera
Sebastian Meuschel
Camera Operator
Christian Almesberger
Aerial Camera
Christian Almesberger
Helicopter Camera
Jan Brun
Dolly Grip
Maher Maleh
Camera Operator
Johnny Feurer
Focus Puller
Lars Richter
First Assistant Camera
Sönke Hansen
Camera Operator
Dieter Bähr
Key Grip
Gerd Breiter
Camera Operator
Stefan Grandinetti
Second Assistant Camera
Sandro Eichler
Grip
Visual Effects
Peter Chiang
Visual Effects Supervisor
Dominic Sidoli
Visual Effects Coordinator
Andy Stevens
Visual Effects Camera
Uli Nefzer
Special Effects Supervisor
Drew Jones
Visual Effects Producer
Alex Hope
Visual Effects Producer
Frank Wegerhoff
Visual Effects Producer
Michael Brink
Additional Visual Effects
Matthew Plummer
Visual Effects Producer
Sean Schur
Visual Effects Supervisor
Peter Talbot
VFX Director of Photography
Antony Bluff
Visual Effects Producer
Martin Body
Rotoscoping Artist
Penny Leyton
CG Artist
Natascha Pfeiffer
Visual Effects Producer
Ciaran Crowley
Matte Painter
Fredrik Sundqvist
Animation Supervisor
Matthew Holben
Visual Effects Producer
Sarah Soulsby
Compositing Artist
Alexander Nowotny
3D Artist
Michael Illingworth
Digital Compositor
Sheila Dunn
Animation Supervisor
Crew
Phil Adams
Stunt Coordinator
Jim Dowdall
Stunt Coordinator
Chantal Feghali
Post Production Supervisor
Steven Sallybanks
Scenic Artist
Patric Scott
Unit Publicist
Richard Bain
Digital Effects Supervisor
Paul J. Franklin
Sequence Supervisor
Jens Gaube
Carpenter
Tabitha Dean
Visual Effects Editor
Michael Apling
Special Effects
Albert Von De Thuman
Special Effects Coordinator
Daniel Pruß
Stand In
J.J. Gordon
Dialogue Coach
Volker Beyer
Production Controller
Heinz Werner Schneider
Transportation Captain
Phillip Grannuci
Stunt Coordinator
Manfred Arlt
Special Effects Technician
Thomas Lauterkorn
Driver
Jörg Brehm
Special Effects Assistant
Lothar Albrecht
Technical Supervisor
Paul I. Goldsmith
Set Production Assistant
Andreas Augsburg
Stunts
David Hörnle
Video Assist Operator
Lighting
Dietmar Haupt
Rigging Gaffer
Ronald Schwarz
Gaffer
Michael White
Electrician
©
Way Mondo
Data provided by
TMDB
Privacy Policy
Terms and Conditions
admin@cinefiler.com
Keyboard Shortcuts
focus into search
⁄
next result
C-n
or
↓
previous result
C-p
or
↑
go to result
Enter
show this modal
?
dismiss modal
Esc