CINEFILER
CINEFILER
Lists
Browse
Sign Up
|
Sign In
/
?
CINEFILER
Lists
Browse
Sign Up
Sign In
The Water Horse
How Do You Keep A Secret This Big?
2007
Rated PG
112 minutes
Adventure, Family, Fantasy
★★★★★
★★★★★
3.41
IMDb
6.4
Rotten Tomatoes
74
Metacritic
71
Directed By:
Jay Russell
Starring:
Alex Etel
,
Emily Watson
,
Ben Chaplin
,
David Morrissey
,
Priyanka Xi
,
Craig Hall
Save to Watchlist
Add to List
Rate Movie
Watch Trailer
Share
The Water Horse
Copied
A lonely boy discovers a mysterious egg that hatches a sea creature of Scottish legend.
Language
English
Release Date
December 25, 2007
Budget
$40,000,000
Revenue
$103,967,384
Cast
Alex Etel
Angus MacMorrow
Emily Watson
Anne MacMorrow
Ben Chaplin
Lewis Mowbray
David Morrissey
Captain Thomas Hamilton
Priyanka Xi
Kirstie MacMorrow
Craig Hall
Charlie MacMorrow
Brian Cox
Old Angus
Erroll Shand
Lt. Wormsley
Joel Tobeck
Sgnt. Walker
Bruce Allpress
Jock McGowan
Geraldine Brophy
Gracie
Eddie Campbell
Hughie
Peter Corrigan
Jimmy's Buddy #1
Carl Dixon
Gunner Corbin
Nathan Christopher Haase
Male Tourist
Ian Harcourt
Jimmy McGarry
Rex Hurst
Jimmy's Buddy #2
Megan Katherine
Female Tourist
Elliot Lawless
Beach Kid
William Johnson
Clyde
Ben Van Lier
Gunner Rapp
Show Full Crew
Directing
Jay Russell
Director
Sarah Rose
Second Assistant Director
Bryon Darling
Third Assistant Director
Richard Matthews
Second Assistant Director
Jacqui Pryor
Third Assistant Director
Di Moffatt
Script Supervisor
Writing
Robert Nelson Jacobs
Screenplay
Dick King-Smith
Novel
Lighting
David Brown
Chief Lighting Technician
Andrew Ayrton
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Mark Jefferies
Rigging Gaffer
Arun Ram-Mohan
Lighting Artist
Visual Effects
Hugo Dominguez
Visual Effects
Graham Binding
Senior Animator
Erik Winquist
Visual Effects Supervisor
Lucas Putnam
VFX Editor
Richard Frances-Moore
Animation Supervisor
Matt Holmes
VFX Editor
Camera
Stewart Whelan
First Assistant Camera
Oliver Stapleton
Director of Photography
Pierre Vinet
Still Photographer
Michael Vivian
Dolly Grip
Tony Keddy
Key Grip
Brenden Holster
First Assistant Camera
Andrew Stroud
First Assistant Camera
Peter McCaffrey
"A" Camera Operator
Peter McCaffrey
Steadicam Operator
Rob Marsh
"B" Camera Operator
Kayne Asher
Dolly Grip
Lee Bramwell
Camera Supervisor
Philip A.T. Smith
Second Assistant Camera
Dusty Millar
Camera Loader
Helen Ward
Second Assistant Camera
Production
Robert Bernstein
Producer
Douglas Rae
Producer
Barrie M. Osborne
Producer
Peta Sinclair
Location Manager
Gina Deakin
Location Coordinator
Shane Rangi
Production Runner
Marc Tyron
Assistant Accountant
Sebastian Marr
Payroll Accountant
Miranda Rivers
Extras Casting
Seamus Kavanagh
Production Assistant
Rebecca Rowe
Post Production Coordinator
Sarah Bain
Production Secretary
Nigel Nally
Production Assistant
Richard Thurston
Production Assistant
Donna Harvey
Production Assistant
Averil Mawhinney
Production Accountant
Melanie Turner
Travel Coordinator
Pip Longson
Production Assistant
Cindy Kahu
Production Secretary
Jonathan Harding
Assistant Accountant
Daniel Marwick
Production Runner
Linda Fenwick
Production Coordinator
Charlie Lyons
Producer
Roger Podge Preston
Assistant Production Manager
James Boyce
Production Runner
Alicia Williams
Location Coordinator
Tim Haigh
Production Runner
Kristian Eek
Assistant Production Coordinator
Fa'aulu Suluvave
Assistant Accountant
Anne-Marie Davenport
Assistant Accountant
Michelle Healey
Production Runner
Ian Jack
Accountant
David Sa'ena
Unit Manager
Sarah Wilson
Production Assistant
Kevin Armstrong
Production Assistant
Jamie Lawrence
Production Assistant
Janet Gillespie
Production Assistant
Brenna Townshend
Production Assistant
Mike Minogue
Production Assistant
Liz Lane
Production Assistant
Evie Forno
Production Assistant
Alana Martinero
Production Assistant
Matt Reid
Production Assistant
Philippa Brophy
Production Assistant
Sound
Jason Canovas
Supervising Sound Editor
Ray Beentjes
Supervising Dialogue Editor
Nigel Stone
Dialogue Editor
Polly McKinnon
Dialogue Editor
Martin Kwok
Dialogue Editor
Andy Thompson
ADR Recordist
Neil Aldridge
Sound Assistant
Peter Mills
Foley Editor
Chris Bacon
Orchestrator
Pete Anthony
Orchestrator
James Newton Howard
Orchestrator
Brad Dechter
Orchestrator
Jeff Atmajian
Orchestrator
David Olson
Music Editor
Jim Weidman
Supervising Music Editor
Justin Reeve
Music Coordinator
James Newton Howard
Original Music Composer
Dave Whitehead
Supervising Sound Editor
Dave Whitehead
Sound Designer
Robyn McFarlane
Foley Artist
Jon Kull
Orchestrator
Chris Ward
ADR Recordist
Julia Newmann
Orchestrator
Robyn Booker
Music Coordinator
Mark Williams
Boom Operator
Editing
Mark Warner
Editor
Lynne Reed
Color Timer
James Meikle
Assistant Editor
Joerg W. Bungert
Digital Colorist
Art
Dan Hennah
Supervising Art Director
Simon Bright
Art Direction
Pete Butters
Set Decoration
Dan Hennah
Set Decoration
Gary Hunt
Sculptor
Bill Hunt
Sculptor
Jamie Beswarick
Sculptor
Shaun Bolton
Sculptor
Sam Genet
Sculptor
Darryl Longstaffe
Set Designer
Ben Whale
Set Dresser
Amber Richards
Set Dresser
Norman Willerton
Construction Manager
Chris Hennah
Art Department Manager
Brett Blenkin
Construction Foreman
Philip Thomas
Set Designer
Tony Burrough
Production Design
Gillian West-Walker
Set Dresser
Manuel Plank-Jorge
Storyboard Artist
Jacqueline Allen
Assistant Art Director
Campbell Read
Graphic Designer
Nick Weir
Property Master
Brad Mill
Art Direction
Colin Davidson
Construction Foreman
Derek Misseldine
Construction Foreman
Greg Tozer
Sculptor
Winiata Tapsell
Sculptor
Adam Ellis
Prop Designer
Jim Priest
Set Designer
Mark Hurtado
Storyboard Artist
Reinaldo Puentes-Tucki
Art Department Coordinator
Mike Roberts
Set Dresser
Chris Meder
Set Dresser
Costume & Make-Up
John Bloomfield
Costume Design
Angela Mooar
Makeup & Hair
Paul Booth
Costume Coordinator
Chantelle Bowkett
Costumer
Paul Hambleton
Costumer
Bob Buck
Costume Supervisor
Pauline Bowkett
Assistant Costume Designer
Georgia Lockhart-Adams
Makeup & Hair
Natasha Lees
Makeup & Hair
Sophie Mae Mills
Costumer
Bec Johnston
Costumer
Emma Harre
Key Costumer
Crew
Winham Hammond
Stunts
Tyrone Costelloe
Stunts
Simon Jung
Compositor
Ben Morgan
Compositor
Min Windle
Stunts
Hamish Schumacher
Compositor
Steve Tizzard
Compositor
Vincent Roxburgh
Stunts
Karim Sahai
Compositor
Simon Clutterbuck
CG Supervisor
Rodney Cook
Stunts
Rosemary Dority
Post Production Supervisor
Mark Hawthorne
Visual Effects Editor
Morgan Evans
Stunts
Peter Dillon
Stunts
Steve Ingram
Special Effects Coordinator
Phil McLaren
Special Effects Technician
Iain Hutton
Special Effects Technician
Greg Gibson
Transportation Coordinator
Aaron Gibson
Transportation Co-Captain
David Booth
Special Effects Technician
Carol Ann Crawford
Dialect Coach
Erin Palmer
Sets & Props Artist
Augie Davis
Stunt Coordinator
Sean Heuston
Compositor
Matt Holland
Compositor
Stuart Thorp
Stunts
Steve McGee
Compositor
Shane Rangi
Stunts
Tim McLachlan
Stunts
Isaac Hamon
Stunts
Paul Conway
Compositor
Erich Eder
Compositor
Allan Poppleton
Stunts
Robin Hollander
Compositor
Paul Shapcott
Stunts
Caterina Schiffers
Compositor
Aaron Lupton
Stunts
Steve McGillen
Compositor
Gemma Weston
Stunts
Peter Hassall
Stunts
Christoph Salzmann
Compositor
Amanda Brand
Unit Publicist
Areito Echevarria
Compositor
Michael Lanzensberger
Compositor
Dane Rapaport
Compositor
Steve Reinsfield
Stunts
Helen Paul
Compositor
Ed Hawkins
Compositor
Dave Muzzerall
Stunts
Christian Rivers
Creative Consultant
David Phillips
Compositor
David Brunette
Compositor
Paul Michael Davenport
Special Effects Technician
Mana Hira Davis
Stunts
Paul Redican
Compositor
John Osborne
Stunts
Nick Booth
Compositor
Gareth Dinneen
Compositor
Mark Barber
Compositor
Alexandra Lanzensberger
Compositor
Mark Richardson
Compositor
Craig Dunn
Stunts
Cameron Smith
Compositor
Geoff Hadfield
Compositor
Matthias Menz
CG Supervisor
Branko Dordevich
Stunts
Robert Young
Stunts
Jenny Vial
Visual Effects Editor
Marc D. Rienzo
Compositor
Tarlor Hammond
Stunts
Jonny Grindlay
Special Effects Technician
Brett Dix
Compositor
Frank Rueter
Compositor
Nicholas Hodgkinson
Compositor
Steve Drage
Stunts
Jaffray Sinclair
Picture Car Coordinator
Antonio Marsh
Stunts
Marie Maderson
Animal Wrangler
Timothy Hey
Compositor
Billie Lusk
Craft Service
John-Michael Bills
Compositor
Sue Henry
Craft Service
Hannah Peirce
Compositor
Edward Campbell
Dialect Coach
Peter Connelly
Compositor
Pauline Campny
Animal Wrangler
Doug Falconer
Special Effects Technician
Gary Tudor
Driver
Suen Harens
Special Effects Technician
Jason Sietsu
Driver
Mike McDonald
Special Effects Technician
Peter Zivkovic
Special Effects Technician
William Wallace
Special Effects Technician
Rik Norton
Driver
Justin B. Carter
Stunts
Hayden Hardgrave
Driver
Paul Gibson
Driver
Heather Small
Post Production Assistant
Sergei Neushupou
CG Supervisor
Kylie Gaudin
Transportation Co-Captain
Christopher Horvath
CG Supervisor
Martin Simcock
Compositor
Jan Kruse
Compositor
©
Way Mondo
Data provided by
TMDB
Privacy Policy
Terms and Conditions
admin@cinefiler.com
Keyboard Shortcuts
focus into search
⁄
next result
C-n
or
↓
previous result
C-p
or
↑
go to result
Enter
show this modal
?
dismiss modal
Esc