CINEFILER
CINEFILER
Lists
Browse
Sign Up
|
Sign In
/
?
CINEFILER
Lists
Browse
Sign Up
Sign In
The Big Short
This is a true story.
2015
Rated R
131 minutes
Comedy, Drama
★★★★★
★★★★★
3.76
IMDb
7.8
Rotten Tomatoes
89
Metacritic
81
Wikipedia
Wikipedia
Directed By:
Adam McKay
Starring:
Steve Carell
,
Christian Bale
,
John Magaro
,
Ryan Gosling
,
Finn Wittrock
,
Rafe Spall
,
Brad Pitt
Save to Watchlist
Add to List
Rate Movie
Watch Trailer
Share
The Big Short
Copied
The men who made millions from a global economic meltdown.
Language
English
Release Date
December 11, 2015
Budget
$28,000,000
Revenue
$133,346,506
Academy Awards
Best Writing, Adapted Screenplay
Charles Randolph
and
Adam McKay
Cast
Steve Carell
Mark Baum
Christian Bale
Michael Burry
John Magaro
Charlie Geller
Ryan Gosling
Jared Vennett
Finn Wittrock
Jamie Shipley
Rafe Spall
Danny Moses
Jeremy Strong
Vinny Daniel
Hamish Linklater
Porter Collins
Brad Pitt
Ben Rickert
Melissa Leo
Georgia Hale
Marisa Tomei
Cynthia Baum
Tracy Letts
Lawrence Fields
Byron Mann
Mr. Chau
Adepero Oduye
Kathy Tao
Karen Gillan
Evie
Max Greenfield
Mortgage Broker
Billy Magnussen
Mortgage Broker
Rudy Eisenzopf
Lewis Ranieri
Casey Groves
Fund Manager
Charlie Talbert
Lewis Bond Trader
Harold Gervais
Lewis Bond Trader
Maria Frangos
Exotic Dancer
Hunter Burke
Analyst
Bernard Hocke
Coach
Shauna Rappold
Michael Burry's Mom
Brandon Stacy
Michael Burry's Dad
Aiden Flowers
Young Michael Burry
Peter Epstein
Paul Baum
Anthony Marble
Therapy Businessman
Silas Cooper
Therapy Businessman
Leslie Castay
Therapist
Andrew Farrier
Burry's Analyst
Ingrid Steed
Lawrence Fields' Assistant
Vanessa Cloke
Goldman Sachs Sales Rep (Lucy)
David Zalkind
Rabbi
Carrie Lazar
Mark Baum's Mom
Mychael Bates
Man Stealing Cab
Rajeev Jacob
Goldman Sachs Quant (Deeb)
Jay Potter
Deutsche Sales Rep
Garrett Hines
Deutsche Sales Rep
Ryan Broussard
Trader at Night Club
Jeffry Griffin
Jared's Assistant (Chris)
Stanley Wong
Ted Jiang
Anthony Bourdain
Himself
Joseph Brooks
Banker at Goldman Sachs
Colette Divine
B of A Lobby Security
Oscar Gale
Tattooed Renter
Cayden Arthur Miscally
Tattooed Man's Son
Dave Davis
Burry's Assistant
Wayne Pére
Martin Blaine
Kate Blumberg
Real Estate Agent
Billy Slaughter
Real Estate Agent
Heighlen Boyd
Florida Strip Club Dancer
Ilan Muallem
Noah
Jay Jablonski
Rich Bear Rep (Matt)
Blaine Kern III
Second Bear Rep
Al Sapienza
Option One CEO
Marcus Lyle Brown
Merrill Lynch Rep
Tyler Kunkle
Doug from Goldman Sachs
Elliott Grey
Montage Lehman Rep
Jason Bayle
Montage Goldman Sachs Rep
Richard Thaler
Himself
Sophie Lee
Woman in Glasses
Michael Aaron Santos
Businessman at Casino
David Kallaway
Guy in Game Jersey
Sharon Landry
Woman at Casino
James Yeargain
Fields' Lawyer
Lyle Brocato
Casey
Kelly Lind
Front Point Receptionist
Michael Brooks
Angry Guy on the Phone
Lyndsay Kimball
Diner Waitress
Robyn Wholey
Spin Class Instructor
David Wyman
Pub Goer
Peter Anderson
Pub Goer
Lara Grice
Deutsche Auditorium Host
Tony Bentley
Bruce Miller
Michael Kives
Banker in Deutsche Auditorium
Jack Millard
Lehman Executive
John Neisler
Seminar Leader
Michael Joseph Varino
35 to 1 Guy
Joel Diggs
Cab Driver
Michael J. Stein
Banker 1979
Logan Crawford
News Reporter
Tim Wilson
Lehman Employee
Jae Suh Park
Michael Burry's Wife
Colin Lawless
Nicolas Burry
Selena Gomez
Selena Gomez
Sue-Lynn Ansari
Swimmer (uncredited)
Nicole Barré
Woman at Party (uncredited)
Alicia Davis Johnson
Bank of America Executive (uncredited)
Delia Sheppard
Barclays Bank Professional (uncredited)
Juliet Reeves London
Front Point Receptionist (uncredited)
Judd Lormand
Lawyer (uncredited)
Margot Robbie
Margot Robbie (uncredited)
Show Full Crew
Writing
Adam McKay
Screenplay
Charles Randolph
Screenplay
Michael Lewis
Book
Directing
Adam McKay
Director
Cate Hardman
Script Supervisor
Matt Rebenkoff
First Assistant Director
Amy Lauritsen
Second Assistant Director
Cali Pomes
Second Second Assistant Director
Camera
Barry Ackroyd
Director of Photography
Ryan Chamberlain
Grip
Jaap Buitendijk
Still Photographer
Steven J. Winslow
Aerial Camera Technician
Patrick Capone
Additional Photography
John C. Hoffler Jr.
Additional Second Assistant Camera
Markus Mentzer
First Assistant Camera
Markus Mentzer
First Assistant "A" Camera
Art Bartels
Key Grip
Jean-Paul Bernard
Grip
Adam Sudtell
Grip
Shane E. Gros
Dolly Grip
Christopher M. Fisher
First Assistant "B" Camera
Justin Cooley
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Kevin Lowry
Key Grip
Rene Crusto
Grip
Vincent Pierce
Best Boy Grip
Tonja Greenfield
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Josh Medak
"B" Camera Operator
Lewis 'Duck' Pieratt
Grip
Ross Citrin
Camera Production Assistant
Tyler Bastianson
Camera Production Assistant
Tim Arasheben
Camera Operator
Ted Gregg
Grip
Haffe Acosta
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Tom Boyd
Underwater Camera
Production
Brad Pitt
Producer
Arnon Milchan
Producer
Kathy Driscoll-Mohler
Casting
Ashley Lambert
ADR Voice Casting
Francine Maisler
Casting
Dede Gardner
Producer
Louise Rosner-Meyer
Executive Producer
Louise Rosner-Meyer
Unit Production Manager
Jeremy Kleiner
Producer
Kevin J. Messick
Executive Producer
Ranjani Brow
ADR Voice Casting
Jordana Sapiurka
Casting Assistant
Charlotte Gale
Extras Casting
Teddy Au
Production Supervisor
Jessica Chamberlin
Additional Production Assistant
Caitlin Atherton
Post Production Coordinator
Mike Brant
Production Coordinator
Philip DeVay
Second Assistant Accountant
Rachel Andrew
Production Accountant
Theresa Hernandez
Casting Assistant
Sumriti Bhogal
Production Manager
Peter McGrew
Key Set Production Assistant
Henry McGee
Production Assistant
David Ferdig
Location Manager
Anthony Keating
Production Assistant
Robyn Wholey
Co-Producer
Kd Amond
Travel Coordinator
David Fields
Location Assistant
Jordan Jackson
Assistant Location Manager
Tauren Wrate
First Assistant Accountant
Stacey Barber
Payroll Accountant
Trang Dang
Assistant Production Coordinator
Editing
Hank Corwin
Editor
Vanessa Galvez
Digital Intermediate Producer
Stephen Nakamura
Colorist
Dylan Firshein
First Assistant Editor
Liza D. Espinas
Additional Editor
Ken O'Keefe
First Assistant Editor
Thomas Kuo
Digital Intermediate
Art
Mychael Bates
Property Master
Jann K. Engel
Set Designer
Linda Lee Sutton
Set Decoration
Kristin Lekki
Assistant Art Director
Clayton Hartley
Production Design
Chere Theriot
Set Decoration Buyer
Elliott Glick
Art Direction
Saul Cruthirds
Set Dresser
Scott M. Anderson
Assistant Property Master
Randall S. Coe
Construction Coordinator
Wright McFarland
Set Designer
Isidoro Avila
Set Dresser
Justin Meriwether
Set Dresser
Michelle C. Harmon
Assistant Art Director
Lisa Kutyreff
Set Decorating Coordinator
Matthew L. Crowson
Set Dresser
Janette Luttrell
Assistant Property Master
Chris Arnold
Set Designer
Tracy Morris Johnson
Set Dressing Buyer
Joe Bergman
Leadman
Carl Mastio
Greensman
Steve Martemucci
Construction Foreman
K. Emily Levine
Art Department Coordinator
Ryan LeBlanc
Greensman
Gregory T. Geniusz
Set Dresser
Harrison Hartley
Graphic Designer
Severin Lagarde
Set Dresser
Shelby Gillen
Set Dresser
Heather Hayward
Location Scout
Gerald Palone
Set Dresser
Twig Leveque
Assistant Property Master
Russell Culotta
Painter
Tiffany Eastin
Painter
Telly Lee Ordoyne
Painter
Ronald D. Castleberry
Painter
Sound
Becky Sullivan
Supervising Sound Editor
David Jobe
Foley Mixer
Anna Behlmer
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Michael Payne
Sound Editor
Andy Malcolm
Foley
Dawn Fintor
Foley Artist
Andrew DeCristofaro
Sound Designer
Terry Porter
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Darren Sunny Warkentin
Dialogue Editor
John Morris
Sound Effects Editor
Nicholas Britell
Original Music Composer
John Finklea
Music Editor
Laura Harris Atkinson
Dialogue Editor
Stephen Muir
Foley Recordist
Kim Maitland
Sound Recordist
Betsy Lindell
Boom Operator
Gayle Wesley
First Assistant Sound Editor
Alex Acuna
Musician
Tim Kimmel
Foley Supervisor
David Wyman
Sound Mixer
Craig Botes
Dialogue Editor
Visual Effects
Blumes Tracy
Special Effects Supervisor
Richard Bluff
Visual Effects Supervisor
Sun Lee
Matte Painter
Scott Balkcom
Digital Compositor
Kristina Truong
Visual Effects Production Assistant
Mare McIntosh
Visual Effects Producer
Paul Linden
Visual Effects Supervisor
Wayne Billheimer
Visual Effects Producer
Wayne Billheimer
Visual Effects Production Manager
Ali Myers
Visual Effects Coordinator
Costume & Make-Up
Adruitha Lee
Hair Department Head
Pamela S. Westmore
Makeup Artist
Lisa D. Quercioli
Key Costumer
Julie Hewett
Makeup Department Head
Mustapha Mimis
Key Set Costumer
Michelle Diamantides
Key Hair Stylist
Lawrnell Bell-Rattler
Hairstylist
Susan Matheson
Costume Design
Natasha Romanow
Set Costumer
Elaine Perlmann
Assistant Costume Designer
Paul Pitalo
On Set Dresser
Annabelle MacNeal
Makeup Artist
Shannon Jantz
Truck Costumer
Jillian Erickson
Makeup Artist
Louise McCarthy
Key Makeup Artist
Beverley Woods
Costume Supervisor
Maura 'Maude' Cusick
Costumer
Alex Perrone
Wigmaker
Lawrence Bell
Costumer
Jill Paz
Costume Assistant
Jen Wasson
Key Costumer
Sarah Stamp
Key Hair Stylist
Michelle M. Hebert
Costumer
Meghan Cornay
Assistant Costume Designer
Minh Dang
Costume Coordinator
Lucia Shapiro
Costumer
Crew
Blaise Corrigan
Stunts
Peter Epstein
Stunts
Jodi Michelle Pynn
Stunts
Drew Jiritano
Special Effects Coordinator
Jeff Galpin
Animal Wrangler
George B. Colucci Jr.
Stunts
Victor Paguia
Stunt Coordinator
Lisa Rodgers
Post Production Supervisor
Spooky Stevens
Unit Publicist
Charley Bob Burnham
Transportation Coordinator
Kirby Adams
Executive in Charge of Finance
Chris J. Fanguy
Stunt Coordinator
Francie Brown
Dialect Coach
John Lavis
Set Medic
Stacy Moon
Post Production Assistant
Kimberly Huston
Visual Effects Editor
Dustin Bewley
Set Production Assistant
Henry Bauer IV
Stand In
Dan McKee
Loader
Tom Moore
Transportation Captain
Justin Kane Miller
Special Effects Technician
Christopher L. Robertson
Technical Advisor
William Barkus
Compositor
Roger Wooge
Driver
Michelle Dickson
Special Effects Coordinator
Lighting
Andy Day
Gaffer
Kiya Maggio
Key Rigging Grip
Renaldo Jackson
Electrician
Blaise Miller
Lighting Technician
Sidney Brisco
Electrician
Larry Cottrill
Rigging Gaffer
Max Patrucco
Rigging Grip
Dayton Nietert
Gaffer
Daniel James McCabe
Lighting Technician
Jesse Rushton
Assistant Chief Lighting Technician
Erik A. Erichsen
Lighting Technician
Samuel Kemp
Electrician
Travis Barnhart
Electrician
Matthew Mendelson
Electrician
Luis Martinez
Lighting Technician
©
Way Mondo
Data provided by
TMDB
Privacy Policy
Terms and Conditions
admin@cinefiler.com
Keyboard Shortcuts
focus into search
⁄
next result
C-n
or
↓
previous result
C-p
or
↑
go to result
Enter
show this modal
?
dismiss modal
Esc