CINEFILER
CINEFILER
Lists
Browse
Sign Up
|
Sign In
/
?
CINEFILER
Lists
Browse
Sign Up
Sign In
The Darkness
Evil comes home
2016
Rated PG-13
92 minutes
Horror, Thriller
★★★★★
★★★★★
1.53
IMDb
4.5
Rotten Tomatoes
3
Metacritic
27
Directed By:
Greg McLean
Starring:
Kevin Bacon
,
Radha Mitchell
,
David Mazouz
,
Lucy Fry
,
Parker Mack
,
Matt Walsh
,
Ming-Na Wen
Save to Watchlist
Add to List
Rate Movie
Watch Trailer
Share
The Darkness
Copied
A family returns from a Grand Canyon vacation with a supernatural presence in tow.
Language
English
Release Date
May 13, 2016
Budget
$4,000,000
Revenue
$10,900,000
Cast
Kevin Bacon
Peter Taylor
Radha Mitchell
Bronny Taylor
David Mazouz
Michael Taylor
Lucy Fry
Stephanie Taylor
Parker Mack
Andrew Carter
Matt Walsh
Gary Carter
Jennifer Morrison
Joy Carter
Sara Mornell
Dr. Jones
Ming-Na Wen
Wendy
Paul Reiser
Simon Richards
Tara Lynne Barr
Kat
Judith McConnell
Trish
Krista Marie Yu
Tasha
A.J. Tannen
H. Quinlan
Jocelyn Ayanna
Checkout Lady
Sara Mornell
Doctor Jones
Al Coronel
Police Officer
Show Full Crew
Writing
Greg McLean
Writer
Shayne Armstrong
Writer
Shane Krause
Writer
Directing
Greg McLean
Director
Marielle Woods
Second Second Assistant Director
Carmen Tabanyi
Script Supervisor
Gerard DiNardi
First Assistant Director
Ram Paul Silbey
Second Assistant Director
Camera
Damian Church
First Assistant "A" Camera
Peter A. Holland
"B" Camera Operator
Toby Oliver
Director of Photography
Amanda Morgan
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Salvador Vega
First Assistant "B" Camera
Nadia Baptista
Second Assistant "A" Camera
Christopher Taylor
"B" Camera Operator
Peter Iovino
Still Photographer
Brian Udoff
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Timothy B. Merrill
Key Grip
Kenneth H. Wiatrak
"A" Camera Operator
Candice Marais
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Chad C. Barrow
Best Boy Grip
Marcus Del Negro
Second Assistant "B" Camera
Costume & Make-Up
Roy Knyrim
Special Effects Makeup Artist
Nacoma Whobrey
Makeup Department Head
Justine Seymour
Costume Supervisor
Elena Arroy
Makeup Artist
Yunea Cruz
Key Hair Stylist
Nicola Dunn
Costume Design
Pavy Olivarez
Hairstylist
Cynthia Salazar
Set Costumer
Teresa Vest
Makeup Artist
Traci E. Smithe
Hair Department Head
Lygia Orta
Makeup Artist
Carly J. Mills
Set Costumer
Crew
Nash Edgerton
Stunt Coordinator
Stephen Dunlevy
Stunts
Kelli Barksdale
Stunt Double
Zach Hudson
Stunt Double
Tim Connolly
Stunts
Ingrid Kleinig
Stunt Double
Audi Resendez
Stunt Double
Brian Duffy
Stunts
Craig Frosty Silva
Utility Stunts
Brett Praed
Stunts
Jennifer Scudder Trent
Post Production Supervisor
Sierra Hoyle
Stunts
Jo Ann Smith
Studio Teacher
Alex Kingi
Stunts
James Lorimer
Special Effects Coordinator
Daphne Boelsma
Studio Teacher
Elene Pepper
Post Production Supervisor
James G. Brill
Transportation Coordinator
Alex Pepper
Visual Effects Editor
Mark Holman Harris
CG Supervisor
Kenneth H. Wiatrak
Second Unit Cinematographer
Lindsay Hudson
Set Medic
Jack Tamplin
Stunts
Greg Taylor
Transportation Captain
Lon Sowders
Set Medic
Sound
Jamie Hardt
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Jamison Rabbe
ADR Recordist
Johnny Klimek
Original Music Composer
Pawel Wdowczak
Production Sound Mixer
Tom Heuzenroeder
Sound Effects Editor
Michael Kaleta
Utility Sound
John Simpson
Foley Artist
Pete Smith
Sound Re-Recording Mixer
Pete Smith
Dialogue Editor
Paul Pirola
Supervising Sound Editor
Paul Pirola
Sound Designer
Paul Pirola
Sound Effects Editor
Alicia Slusarski
Sound Effects Editor
Diego Navarro
Conductor
Gene Pritsker
Orchestrator
Tim Song Jones
Boom Operator
Art
Karuna Karmarkar
Set Decoration
Zak Faust
Art Department Coordinator
Melanie Jones
Production Design
Hunter Brown
Art Direction
Jason Thirlaway
Assistant Property Master
Gary Ramirez
Property Master
Drew Rebelein
Construction Coordinator
Brian Chapman
Leadman
Rod Gregory
Greensman
Ian McCains
Assistant Property Master
Editing
Drew Sacks
Assistant Editor
Caitlin Spiller
Assistant Editor
Sean Lahiff
Editor
Marty Pepper
Digital Intermediate Colorist
Timothy Alverson
Editor
Jenny Wardrop
Assistant Editor
Visual Effects
James Lorimer
Special Effects Supervisor
Marty Pepper
Visual Effects Supervisor
Production
Jason Blum
Producer
Greg McLean
Producer
Greg McLean
Executive Producer
Terri Taylor
Casting
Phillip Dawe
Associate Producer
Phillip Dawe
Co-Producer
Sarah Domeier Lindo
Casting Associate
Matt Kaplan
Producer
Jeanette Volturno
Executive Producer
Sam Patton
Key Set Production Assistant
Lee A. Frost
Production Coordinator
Dixie Webster
Extras Casting
Robyn Marshall
Executive Producer
Gerard DiNardi
Line Producer
Gerard DiNardi
Co-Producer
Couper Samuelson
Executive Producer
Fabiana Arrastia
Casting
Ram Paul Silbey
Production Supervisor
Amy Agzarian
Production Accountant
Michael Neale
Location Manager
Jeff Kloss
Unit Production Manager
Bianca Martino
Producer
Carlyn Couch
Assistant Location Manager
Jordan Schuster
Production Assistant
Matthew Plassman
Production Secretary
Lighting
Greg Patterson
Lighting Technician
Glen Magers
Lighting Technician
Yuji Nakaza
Lighting Technician
Paul Samaniego
Lighting Technician
Lance Dickinson
Best Boy Electric
Juan Morse
Lighting Technician
John L. Dardis
Lighting Technician
Willie E. Dawkins
Chief Lighting Technician
Rick Farris
Lighting Technician
Steve Reinhart
Lighting Technician
©
Way Mondo
Data provided by
TMDB
Privacy Policy
Terms and Conditions
admin@cinefiler.com
Keyboard Shortcuts
focus into search
⁄
next result
C-n
or
↓
previous result
C-p
or
↑
go to result
Enter
show this modal
?
dismiss modal
Esc